19-21 February 2021 AOTEA SQUARE, AUCKLAND CITY
3 days and 2 nights of live music, food and craft market
fun dance lessons and huge outdoor parties!
3 days and 2 nights of live music, tasty foods,
amazing dances and business networking
opportunities!
Enjoy the live music
3 days and 2 nights of live music, tasty foods,
amazing dances and business networking
opportunities!
Enjoy a variety of Foods
3 days and 2 nights of live music, tasty foods,
amazing dances and business networking
opportunities!
Dance with us!
3 days and 2 nights of live music, tasty foods,
amazing dances and business networking
opportunities!
Free Class!!
3 days and 2 nights of live music, tasty foods,
amazing dances and business networking
opportunities!
Party night!

AUCKLAND LATIN FIESTA

19-21 February
2021
Aotea Square

The Auckland Latin Fiesta brings some of the exciting sounds, tastes and experiences of Latin American culture to Aotearoa in this 3 day and 2 night festival held in the heart of the city.

Come and enjoy a weekend of free dance classes, live music, cultural displays, traditional foods, language corners, kids area, arts and crafts market, professional dance competition, huge outdoors parties and this year we’re pleased to add a whole new business element to educate and provide opportunities for trade with Latin America! Keep an eye on the schedule for information coming soon! nos vemos!

Slide Food DANCING DANCING

3 days of music and dance

Latin Fiesta Music & Dance Schedule

Day 1

Friday 19th

Main Stage + Grass Area Stage

6.00pm - Cuban Groove salsa lesson
6.30pm - Samba Passion School + Copacabana Beat, Samba Parade
7.00pm - Matecito Latin Band
8.00pm - Dance Shows by Aotearoa Latin Dance, Samba Passion Kids & Musas
8.30pm - Matecito Latin Band
9.30pm - DJ JC (Jose Carlos, NZ Latin Awards winner 2021)
7.30pm - Samba Maracana, Brazilian band (Grass stage)

Day 2

Saturday 20th

Main Stage + Grass Area Stage

11.30am - Havanah Groove Band (Grass stage)
12.00pm - Traditional dance shows: Tierra Viva Colombian group, Kunza Chilean group
12.30pm - Zumba with Javiera & Sarah, Viva Dance studios
1.00pm - Radio Rebelde,12 piece Latin ska, reggae, funk
1.00pm - Reggaeton lesson with Pauly, Salsa Crew (Grass stage)
2.00pm - Capoeira lesson
3.00pm - Chico con Tumbao featuring Basteano Latin Band (Grass stage)
6.30pm - Valeria, Spanish Romantic Guitar (Grass stage)
6.30pm - Salsa lesson with Sebastian, Aotearoa Latin Dance
7.00pm - Dance Show: RYDE Salsa Team. DJ AC
7.30pm - Saoco Orchestra, 15 piece Latin band
8.30pm - Dance Show: RYDE Bachata Team. DJ AC
9.00pm - Saoco Orchestra, 15 piece Latin Band
8.30pm - Samba dos Amigos, Brazilian 6 piece band (Grass stage)

Day 3

Sunday 21st

Main Stage + Grass Area Stage

11.30am - Mexican Mariachis band
11.30am - Zumba with Magda (Grass stage)
12.00pm - Bachata lesson with Liz - Sweet Azucar dance school (Grass area)
12.30 - 1.30pm: Social dancing on the grass
1.00pm - Trio Flamenco band & Performance by Krasna
2.00pm - Salsa lesson with Saione, Viva Dance studios
2.30pm - 4pm : Social dancing in the Square

Contact

Event Enquiries

info@latinfiesta.co.nz

09 376 7900

Sponsors